Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction6/19/20196/19/20196/19/20196/13/2019
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91DAY
9/19/2019
182DAY
12/19/2019
364DAY
6/18/2020
91DAY
9/12/2019
Amount Offered (N mn)3000400010614.10515000
Subscriptions (N mn)3,270.0012,528.10117,197.8615,200.96
Tot. Successful (N mn)3,000.004,000.0010,614.1115,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)3,000.004,000.0010,614.1115,000.00
Range of Bid Rates9.6000-13.000011.3000-12.500011.7500-12.69009.6500-12.1500
Successful Bid Rates9.6000-9.600011.3000-11.890011.7500-12.02009.6500-10.0000
Marginal Rate9.611.8912.0210
True Yield9.835412.639413.657110.2557

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction4/24/20194/24/20193/27/20193/27/2019
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDS
Tenor
Maturity Date
5 YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
10 YEAR
4/26/2029
4/26/2029
5 YEAR
3/27/2023
3/27/2023
7 YEAR
3/23/2025
3/23/2025
Amount Offered (N mn)40000400004000040000
Subscriptions (N mn)16,610.0052,280.0021,620.0026,170.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)6,810.0037,430.003,800.005,550.00
Net Sales (N mn)6,810.0037,430.003,800.005,550.00
Range of Bid Rates14.2000-16.300014.0100-16.000013.5000-15.00013.0000-15.3000
Successful Bid Rates14.2000-14.500014.0100-14.550013.0000-13.500013.0000-13.5000
Marginal Rate14.514.5513.513.5


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction6/6/20196/6/20196/6/20196/3/2019
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
98DAY
9/12/2019
175DAY
11/28/2019
364DAY
6/4/2020
80DAY
8/22/2019
Subscriptions (N mn)7121301558304180
Tot. Successful (N mn)71.002,130.00155,780.003,180.00
Net Sales (N mn)71.002,130.00155,780.003,180.00
Range of Bid Rates11.3500-11.400011.6300-11.630012.4200-12.500011.3300-11.6000
Successful Bid Rates11.3500-11.400011.6300-11.630012.4200-12.480011.3300-11.4000
Marginal Rate11.411.6312.4811.4
True Yield11.7612.316814.25411.6921

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 1/1/1990
Guidlines for Licensed Banks:In 1990, the CBN introduced a set of Prudential guidelines for licensed banks which were complimentary to the capital adequacy requirement and statement of accounting standards. The guidelines spelt out the criteria to be adopted by banks in classifying non-performing loans.
See All: Facts | Events