Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction6/19/20196/19/20196/19/20196/13/2019
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91DAY
9/19/2019
182DAY
12/19/2019
364DAY
6/18/2020
91DAY
9/12/2019
Amount Offered (N mn)3000400010614.10515000
Subscriptions (N mn)3,270.0012,528.10117,197.8615,200.96
Tot. Successful (N mn)3,000.004,000.0010,614.1115,000.00
Net Sales (N mn)3,000.004,000.0010,614.1115,000.00
Range of Bid Rates9.6000-13.000011.3000-12.500011.7500-12.69009.6500-12.1500
Successful Bid Rates9.6000-9.600011.3000-11.890011.7500-12.02009.6500-10.0000
Marginal Rate9.611.8912.0210
True Yield9.835412.639413.657110.2557

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction6/26/20196/26/20194/24/20194/24/2019
Security TypeFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDSFGN BONDS
Tenor
Maturity Date
5YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
10YEAR
4/26/2029
4/26/2029
5 YEAR
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
10 YEAR
4/26/2029
4/26/2029
Amount Offered (N mn)30000400004000040000
Subscriptions (N mn)39,340.0060,300.0016,610.0052,280.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)28,990.0036,360.006,810.0037,430.00
Net Sales (N mn)28,990.0036,360.006,810.0037,430.00
Range of Bid Rates14.0000-15.300013.9000-16.549114.2000-16.300014.0100-16.0000
Successful Bid Rates14.0000-14.300013.9000-14.500014.2000-14.500014.0100-14.5500
Marginal Rate14.314.514.514.55


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction6/6/20196/6/20196/6/20196/3/2019
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
98DAY
9/12/2019
175DAY
11/28/2019
364DAY
6/4/2020
80DAY
8/22/2019
Subscriptions (N mn)7121301558304180
Tot. Successful (N mn)71.002,130.00155,780.003,180.00
Net Sales (N mn)71.002,130.00155,780.003,180.00
Range of Bid Rates11.3500-11.400011.6300-11.630012.4200-12.500011.3300-11.6000
Successful Bid Rates11.3500-11.400011.6300-11.630012.4200-12.480011.3300-11.4000
Marginal Rate11.411.6312.4811.4
True Yield11.7612.316814.25411.6921

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 1/1/1972
PHYSICAL EXPANSION:Jos Branch was opened.
See All: Facts | Events