Home | About Us | FAQs | RSS | Contact Us | Sitemap | Careers | Educational    

Government Securities Summary

Export to Excel Export Securities data to Excel


Primary Market

Date of Auction2/13/20192/13/20192/13/20191/30/2019
Security TypeNTBNTBNTBNTB
Tenor
Maturity Date
91 DAY
5/16/2019
182 DAY
8/15/2019
364 DAY
2/13/2020
91 DAY
5/2/2019
Amount Offered (N mn)3384.181000014000028018.956
Subscriptions (N mn)11,577.9522,114.75404,892.9941,045.97
Tot. Successful (N mn)3,384.1810,000.00140,000.0028,018.96
Net Sales (N mn)3,384.1810,000.00140,000.0028,018.96
Range of Bid Rates10.8000-12.500012.0000-13.500014.8000-16.523710.8500-12.0000
Successful Bid Rates10.8000-10.970012.0000-13.400014.8000-14.950010.8500-11.0000
Marginal Rate10.9713.414.9511
True Yield11.278514.359417.569411.3102

FGN Bonds

Date of Auction12/19/201812/19/201812/19/201811/21/2018
Security TypeFGN BondsFGN BondsFGN BondsFGN Bonds
Tenor
Maturity Date
5
4/27/2023
4/27/2023
7
3/23/2025
3/23/2025
10
2/23/2028
2/23/2028
7-Year
3/23/2025
3/23/2025
Amount Offered (N mn)20000150003500035000
Subscriptions (N mn)3,250.007,810.0083,060.0018,670.00
Tot. Successful (N mn)1,050.003,410.001,290.004,270.00
Net Sales (N mn)1,050.003,410.001,290.004,270.00
Range of Bid Rates15.2000 - 16.050015.4500 - 16.050013.0000 - 16.300013.0000 - 16.5000
Successful Bid Rates15.2000 - 15.250015.4500 - 15.500013.0000 - 15.500013.0000 - 15.5000
Marginal Rate15.2515.515.515.5


Open Market Operations

Date of Auction2/14/20192/14/20192/14/20192/11/2019
Security TypeOMOOMOOMOOMO
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
5/16/2019
175
8/8/2019
364
2/13/2020
94
5/16/2019
Subscriptions (N mn)40733.46625729.049440895.5262416.43
Tot. Successful (N mn)40,733.4725,729.05440,895.532,416.43
Net Sales (N mn)40,733.4725,729.05440,895.532,416.43
Range of Bid Rates11.0000 - 11.900011.9000 - 13.500014.9500 - 15.000011.9000 - 11.9000
Successful Bid Rates11.0000 - 11.900011.9000 - 13.500014.9500 - 15.000011.9000 - 11.9000
Marginal Rate11.913.51511.9
True Yield0000

CBN Bills

Date of Auction5/15/20032/25/200211/26/20019/24/2001
Security TypeCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN CertificateCBN Certificate
Tenor
Maturity Date
91
11/13/2003
180
2/20/2003
180
11/21/2002
180
9/19/2002
Amount Offered (N mn)822271500050001155
Subscriptions (N mn)37767416127401155
Tot. Successful (N mn)
Net Sales (N mn)1701941612740
Range of Bid Rates
Successful Bid Rates
Marginal Rate020.520.519.5
True Yield

Facts : 1/1/1978
PHYSICAL EXPANSION:Calabar, Ilorin and Sokoto branches were opened.
See All: Facts | Events